Program

Program

Lectures are 20 minutes + 5 minutes for discussion. Only presenting authors are on this list.


Monday, 17th September 2018

8,45-9,00 Opening

Applied phycology and ecology (Chairman Poulíčková, Fránková)

9,00-9,25 Alena Sládečková: Sinice a řasy ve vodárenské technologii

9,25-9,50 Eliška Maršálková : Sinice a řasy v čistírenské technologii

9,50-10,15 Zdena Žáková: Úloha algologie při posuzování jakosti povrchových vod ve vodohospodářské praxi

Coffee

10,45-11,10 Jan Vymazal: Využití řas pro čištění odpadních vod

11,10-11,35 Jaromír Lukavský: Bioprospekce v projektu BIORAF

11,35-12,00 Josef Elster: Řasová biotechnologie v polárních oblastech

Lunch

13,00-13,25 Petr Pumann: Sinice v přírodních vodách ke koupání České Republiky

13,25-13,50 Markéta Fránková a kol: Changes in phytoplankton and epiphyton of an eutrophic reservoir during two-year management cycle

Diversity and taxonomy (Chairman Dvořák, Eliáš)

13,50-14,15 Jiří Komárek: will be added

14.15-14,40 Jan Kaštovský: The phenomenon of algal endemism: a case study of the Table Mountains.

Coffee

15,10-15,35 Jana Kvíderová: Cryoseston of European mountains

15,35-16,00 Petr Hašler: MALDI TOF-MS analýza v klasifikaci sinic

16,00-16,25 Jana Pilátová: On the composition of the crystalline body and reddish globule in the eustigmatophyte - Vacuoliviride crystalliferum NIES-2860

16.45-18,00 Czech Phycological Society meeting


Tuesday "English day", 18th September 2018

Biologically active compounds in algae (Chairman Hašler, Vymazal)

9,00-9,30 Michael Schagerl: Chemical warfare of stoneworts

9,30-9,55 Miroslav Strnad: Phytohormones ???

Coffee

Functional biology of algae (photosynthesis .....)Chairman Hašler, Vymazal)

10,25-10,50 Ondřej Prášil : Spectral limits of algal photosynthesis

10,50-11,15 Roman Kouřil: Structural variability of photosynthetic apparatus in algae

11,15-11,40 Radek Kaňa: Thylakoid membrane is organized into stable photosynthetic microdomains in cyanobacteria ion of thylakoid membrane

Ecology

11,40-12,05 Aleš Horák a kol.: How to know everything about planktonic diplonemids without seeing any

Lunch

13,00-13,25 Klára Řeháková a kol.: Biomanipulation - possible way for water improvement

Phylogeny, evolution, genomics (Chairman Němcová, Škaloud)

13,25-13,50 Vladimír Hampl: The structure and evolutionary origin of Euglenophyte genomes

13.50-14,15 Pavel Škaloud: Speciation in eukaryotic microorganisms: A case study in Chrysophyceae

14,15-14,40 Jiří Neustupa: "Almost the same" is usually not really the same - an example based on the phylogenetic patterns of quantitative directional asymmetry of Micrasterias

14,40-15,05 Petr Dvořák: Herbarium cyanobacteria

Coffee

15,40-16,05 Marek Eliáš How genomics illuminates biology of eustigmatophytes

16,05-16.30 Yvonne Němcová: Species diversity and community structure of silica-scaled chrysophytes at the European scale - what are the main drivers?

16,30-16,55 Tomáš Hauer - Limnospira gen nov. (Cyanobacteria) a next chapter in superfood´s history

18,00 Party in restaurant KOZLOVNA (see map on website)


Wednesday, 19th September 2018

Ecology (Chairman Kaštovský, Hauer)

9,00-9,25 Blahoslav Maršálek: 10 let zkušeností s perifytony a vláknitými řasami v chladících věžích elektráren a tepláren ČEZ

9,25-9,50 Antonín Střížek: Comparison of lipid composition among closely related microalgae with polar, temperate and tropical origin

9,50-10,15 Lucie Vančurová: Photobionts of the lichens growing on the river gravel bars - symbiosis on the border of wet/dry habitats

Coffee

10,45-11,10 Blahoslav Maršálek: Biokoroze způsobená řasami a sinicemi na fasádách a památkách

11,10-11,35 Josef Juráň: Floristic-taxonomic study of the Euglenophyta. Implications for their ecology, distribution and practical protection

11,35-11,55 Marie Šabacká a kol.: The ecology of algae from maritime Antarctic snowpacks.

Closing



Posters:

Regina Shalygina: Algae and cyanobacteria in soils polluted with heavy metals (Murmansk region, Russia)

Jakub Žárský: Phylogenetic position of glacial algae

Kateřina Trumhová: Seasonal dynamics of mats composed by green conjugating alga Zygnema

Pavel Sedláček: Batrachospermum helminthosum

Jana pilátová: On the composition of the crystalline body and reddish globule in the eustigmatophyte - Vacuoliviride cystalliferum NIES-2860

Iva Jadrná: The intricacy of population structure estimates 'Äì a comparison of haplotype nets of freshwater alga Synura petersenii

Alena Lukešová: Culture collection of soil algae and cyanobacteria of the ISB, Biology Centre CAS.

Alica Hindáková: The crust phototrophic communities of travertines in Slovakia